Area 1 / Northwestern

Area 1 was founded in 1976 and provides programming for people in the counties of Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago, Boone, Carroll, Ogle, Whiteside, Lee and De Kalb.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Area and want to find out more about the local program, please contact the Area Director listed below.

area1Area 1 Contact Info

Kelly,Debbie14(2)

Area Director: Deborah Kelly

Area Manager: Trent Geiger

904 Myrtle Ave
Dixon, IL 61021
Phone: 815-739-2052
Fax: 815-288-2939

615 N. Longwood St.
Rockford, IL 61107
Phone: 815-965-3795

Sports Offered

Alpine Skiing, Athletics, Aquatics, Basketball, Basketball Individual Skills, Bocce, Unified Bocce, Bowling, Cross Country Skiing, Golf, Golf Individual Skills, Unified Golf, Gymnastics, Motor Activity Training Program (MATP), Snowshoeing, Soccer, Softball, Softball Individual Skills, Tennis, Volleyball, Unified Volleyball

Events

Mar
7
Sat
Rockford Polar Plunge @ Rock Cut State Park - Olson Lake
Mar 7 @ 10:30 am – 1:00 pm
Rockford Polar Plunge @ Rock Cut State Park - Olson Lake | Caledonia | Illinois | United States

Take the Plunge

The Polar Plunge, presented by Law Enforcement Torch Run and GEICO, is a unique opportunity to support Special Olympics athletes by taking a flying leap – a leap into the frigid waters of Olson Lake. Participants must raise $75 in donations from friends, family and co-workers in exchange for jumping into the icy waters.

Plunger Incentive Prizes

Plungers will receive incentive prizes based on the amount of money they raise. By raising the minimum of $75, you’ll receive an official Plunge hooded sweatshirt and admission to the post-plunge party. Other prizes are awarded at the $250, $500 and $1,000 levels.

For additional information visit our main plunge site at www.plungeillinois.com.

 

Mar
8
Sun
District A Gymnastics – Area 18 @ Palatine High School
Mar 8 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Apr
12
Sun
Powerlifting Qualifier D – Area 18 @ Maine East High School
Apr 12 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Apr
18
Sat
Rockton YA Culminating Event @ Winnebago County Special Education Cooperative
Apr 18 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Apr
25
Sat
District E Bocce – Area 16 @ LaSalle-Peru High School
Apr 25 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Rockford YA Culminating Event @ Auburn High School
Apr 25 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
May
2
Sat
Soccer Qualifer B – Area 1 @ Harlem High School
May 2 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Area 1 Spring Games @ Harlem High School
May 2 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
May
22
Fri
Poplar Grove – YA Culminating Event @ Poplar Grove Elementary
May 22 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
May
28
Thu
Equestrian Certified Training School @ BraveHearts at The Bergmann Centre
May 28 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Equestrian Certified Training School @ BraveHearts at The Bergmann Centre | Country Club Hills | Illinois | United States

Come to this Special Olympics Illinois Certified Training School to enhance your equestrian program!  The classroom portion will focus on:

  • Dates & Deadlines
  • State Tournament Arena Set Up, Patterns, Equipment & Judging Concerns
  • How to Prepare for Your Program
  • Interactive Mounted Session with Athletes and Horses

Clinicians:

Meggan Hill-McQueeney is a PATH Intl Master Level Instructor and a PATH Intl Workshop and Certification Evaluator.  She has served on various PATH Intl committees.  She has been a Special Olympics Certified Coach for 16 years and has personally shown both English and Western on the national level.

Sarah Newland is a PATH Intl Advanced Level Instructor and a PATH Intl Workshop and Certification Evaluator.  She has served on the PATH Intl Riding Certification Committee and is on the board for Midwest Reining Horse Association.  She has been a Special Olympics Certified Coach for 5 years and is a Certified Therapeutic Recreation Specialist.

Please return registration form below to Brianna Beers via email (if you cannot scan form, please just send a generic email with the information):

Brianna Beers
Northern Regional Manager of Sports Training
Special Olympics Illinois
Email: bbeers@soill.org
Phone: 847-845-6481

Supporting Documents

2015 Equestrian CTS Registration Form

Jul
6
Mon
Golf Qualifier H – Area 16 @ Nettle Creek Golf Club
Jul 6 @ 9:45 am – 3:00 pm
Golf Qualifier H - Area 16 @ Nettle Creek Golf Club | Morris | Illinois | United States

Includes:

  • Golf skills
  • 3 & 6 hole
Jul
18
Sat
Tennis Qualifier – Area 2 @ IMSA
Jul 18 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Jul
20
Mon
Golf Qualifier E Unified – Area 18 @ Randall Oaks Golf Club
Jul 20 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jul
26
Sun
District E Softball – Area 13 @ Elgin Sports Complex
Jul 26 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Aug
3
Mon
Golf Qualifier D – Area 2 @ Bartlett Hills Golf Club
Aug 3 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Aug
22
Sat
Area 1 Bowling @ Four Seasons Lanes
Aug 22 @ 8:30 am – Aug 23 @ 3:30 pm
Sep
4
Fri
Area 1 Ramp Bowling @ Park Lanes
Sep 4 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sep
15
Tue
McGladrey Golf Experience @ Aldeen Practice Facility
Sep 15 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Sep
19
Sat
Volleyball Qualifier D – Area 16 @ LP High School
Sep 19 @ 9:45 am – 3:00 pm
Nov
7
Sat
Northern Sectional Bowling – Area 1 @ Cherry Bowl
Nov 7 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Nov
21
Sat
Annual Kick Off the Holidays Celebration @ Dixon Elks Club
Nov 21 @ 11:30 am – 2:00 pm