Area 1 / Northwestern

Area 1 was founded in 1976 and provides programming for people in the counties of Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago, Boone, Carroll, Ogle, Whiteside, Lee and De Kalb.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Area and want to find out more about the local program, please contact the Area Director listed below.

area1Area 1 Contact Info

Kelly,Debbie14(2)

Area Director: Deborah Kelly

Area Manager: Trent Geiger

904 Myrtle Ave
Dixon, IL 61021
Phone: 815-739-2052
Fax: 815-288-2939

615 N. Longwood St.
Rockford, IL 61107
Phone: 815-965-3795

Sports Offered

Alpine Skiing, Athletics, Aquatics, Basketball, Basketball Individual Skills, Bocce, Unified Bocce, Bowling, Cross Country Skiing, Golf, Golf Individual Skills, Unified Golf, Gymnastics, Motor Activity Training Program (MATP), Snowshoeing, Soccer, Softball, Softball Individual Skills, Tennis, Volleyball, Unified Volleyball

Events

Apr
8
Wed
Rockford Schools Meeting on Expanding Sports Offerings @ Rockford Public Schools Administrative Center
Apr 8 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Rockford Schools Meeting on Expanding Sports Offerings @ Rockford Public Schools Administrative Center | Rockford | Illinois | United States

Rockford Public Schools are expanding their participation in Special Olympics programming for the 2015-16 school year to include Young Athletes, Unified soccer and Track, Project UNIFY and many of the 19 Special Olympics-style sports already offered through Special Olympics Illinois.

Special Olympics Illinois is looking for interested individuals to be part of this expansion. The success of this expansion depends on the participation within the schools. Special Olympics Illinois strives to ensure that every employee at Rockford Public Schools is aware and informed of the upcoming opportunities and to that end they will be holding an informational gathering on Wednesday, April 8, at the Rockford Public Schools Administrative Center from 4-5 p.m.  The event includes snacks, door prizes and giveaways.

Deming Fanslau, an inspiring athlete and Global Messenger, speak about his experience with Special Olympics Illinois.

All are invited to come and learn more about  these exciting new initiatives and how to get behind the Special Olympics movement. Please mark your calendars and help spread the word!

If you are interested in attending or have any questions please contact Jen Marcello or Missy Darling.

Apr
12
Sun
Powerlifting Qualifier D – Area 18 @ Maine East High School
Apr 12 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Apr
18
Sat
Rockton YA Culminating Event @ Winnebago County Special Education Cooperative
Apr 18 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Apr
25
Sat
District E Bocce – Area 16 @ LaSalle-Peru High School
Apr 25 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Rockford YA Culminating Event @ Auburn High School
Apr 25 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
May
2
Sat
Soccer Qualifer B – Area 1 @ Harlem High School
May 2 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Area 1 Spring Games @ Harlem High School
May 2 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
May
9
Sat
Lee County Sheriff’s 5K @ Camp Reynoldswood
May 9 @ 7:30 am – 12:00 pm
May
22
Fri
Poplar Grove – YA Culminating Event @ Poplar Grove Elementary
May 22 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
May
28
Thu
Equestrian Certified Training School @ BraveHearts at The Bergmann Centre
May 28 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Equestrian Certified Training School @ BraveHearts at The Bergmann Centre | Country Club Hills | Illinois | United States

Come to this Special Olympics Illinois Certified Training School to enhance your equestrian program!  The classroom portion will focus on:

  • Dates & Deadlines
  • State Tournament Arena Set Up, Patterns, Equipment & Judging Concerns
  • How to Prepare for Your Program
  • Interactive Mounted Session with Athletes and Horses

Clinicians:

Meggan Hill-McQueeney is a PATH Intl Master Level Instructor and a PATH Intl Workshop and Certification Evaluator.  She has served on various PATH Intl committees.  She has been a Special Olympics Certified Coach for 16 years and has personally shown both English and Western on the national level.

Sarah Newland is a PATH Intl Advanced Level Instructor and a PATH Intl Workshop and Certification Evaluator.  She has served on the PATH Intl Riding Certification Committee and is on the board for Midwest Reining Horse Association.  She has been a Special Olympics Certified Coach for 5 years and is a Certified Therapeutic Recreation Specialist.

Please return registration form below to Brianna Beers via email (if you cannot scan form, please just send a generic email with the information):

Brianna Beers
Northern Regional Manager of Sports Training
Special Olympics Illinois
Email: bbeers@soill.org
Phone: 847-845-6481

Supporting Documents

2015 Equestrian CTS Registration Form

Jul
6
Mon
Golf Qualifier H – Area 16 @ Nettle Creek Golf Club
Jul 6 @ 9:45 am – 3:00 pm
Golf Qualifier H - Area 16 @ Nettle Creek Golf Club | Morris | Illinois | United States

Includes:

  • Golf skills
  • 3 & 6 hole
Jul
18
Sat
Tennis Qualifier – Area 2 @ IMSA
Jul 18 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Jul
20
Mon
Golf Qualifier E Unified – Area 18 @ Randall Oaks Golf Club
Jul 20 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jul
26
Sun
District E Softball – Area 13 @ Elgin Sports Complex
Jul 26 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Aug
3
Mon
Golf Qualifier D – Area 2 @ Bartlett Hills Golf Club
Aug 3 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Aug
22
Sat
Area 1 Bowling @ Four Seasons Lanes
Aug 22 @ 8:30 am – Aug 23 @ 3:30 pm
Sep
4
Fri
Area 1 Ramp Bowling @ Park Lanes
Sep 4 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sep
15
Tue
McGladrey Golf Experience @ Aldeen Practice Facility
Sep 15 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Sep
19
Sat
Volleyball Qualifier D – Area 16 @ LP High School
Sep 19 @ 9:45 am – 3:00 pm
Nov
7
Sat
Northern Sectional Bowling – Area 1 @ Cherry Bowl
Nov 7 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Nov
21
Sat
Annual Kick Off the Holidays Celebration @ Dixon Elks Club
Nov 21 @ 11:30 am – 2:00 pm