Area 6 / Heartland

Area 6 was founded in 1977 and provides programming for people in the counties of DeWitt, Livingston, Mason, McLean, Peoria, Tazewell and Woodford.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Area and want to find out more about the local program, please contact the Area Director.

area6Area 6 Contact Info

Area Director: Jill Bertelsen

605 E. Willow St.
Normal, IL 61761
Phone: 309-888-2012
Fax: 309-888-2577

Sports Offered

Aquatics, Athletics, Basketball, Basketball Individual Skills, Bocce, Unified Bocce, Bowling, Figure Skating, Golf, Golf Individual Skills, Unified Golf, Gymnastics, Motor Activities Training Program (MATP), Powerlifting, Snowshoeing, Soccer, soccer Individual Skills, Softball, Softball Individual Skills, Speed Skating, Tennis, Unified Tennis, Volleyball, Unified Volleyball

Events

Feb
27
Fri
Athlete & Family Night with the Peoria Rivermen @ Peoria Civic Center
Feb 27 @ 7:05 pm – 9:00 pm

All Special Olympic athletes receive a FREE ticket to the game on Feb. 27 as the Peoria Rivermen take on the Fayetteville FireAntz. Family member tickets are just $8.

Print flyer and mail orders to Peoria Rivermen Special Olympics to: 201 SW Jefferson St. Peoria, IL 61602. For more information call 309-676-1040 or email kpogeman@rivermen.net

Special Olympics Athletes who order prior to February 23 will be entered into a drawing to win prizes such as: a signed jersey, ceremony puck drop, and tour of the Peoria Rivermen Locker Room.

Supporting Documents

Peoria Rivermen Flyer

Mar
8
Sun
District A Gymnastics – Area 18 @ Palatine High School
Mar 8 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Apr
11
Sat
Powerlifting Qualifier C – Area 12 @ McKendree College
Apr 11 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Apr
12
Sun
District H Bocce – Area 8 @ Soccer Planet
Apr 12 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
District H Bocce - Area 8 @ Soccer Planet | Urbana | Illinois | United States

Schedule

  • 9am: Registration
  • 10am: OC
  • 9:15am: Singles
  • 2:15am: All teams/doubles

Volunteers

75 volunteers are needed to help at this event. For more information and to sign up contact Jackie Walk at jwalk@soill.org .

Supporting Documents

Apr
18
Sat
District C Aquatics – Area 8 @ The ARC - U of I
Apr 18 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
District C Aquatics - Area 8 @ The ARC - U of I | Champaign | Illinois | United States

Schedule

  • 9-10am: Reg/warmup
  • 10am: OC
  • 10:30: 1st race begins

 

May
3
Sun
Area 6 Spring Games @ Normal West High School
May 3 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
Area 6 Spring Games @ Normal West High School | Normal | Illinois | United States

Volunteer

This will be a fun day where volunteers will get to interact with athletes as they compete in track and field events. A wide variety of volunteers are needed to help time track events, measure throws and jumps, present awards, serve lunch, help with set up and clean up. For volunteer job descriptions click here.

We all work together as a team to make it a great competition experience!  We will have key volunteers on-site to give you training and support!

May
7
Thu
Peoria School District Track & Field Competition – Area 6 @ Richwoods High School
May 7 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Peoria School District Track & Field Competition - Area 6 @ Richwoods High School | Peoria | Illinois | United States

Schedule

  • 10am – Opening Ceremonies
  • 10:20am – 2pm – Competiiton

Parking

Please park in the lot at Expo Gardens (located right off W. Northmoor Rd.) and come in through the football entrance.

May
8
Fri
Normal YA Culminating Event @ Unit 5 School
May 8 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
May
10
Sun
Peoria YA Culminating Event @ Peoria Independent Families
May 10 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
May
15
Fri
El Paso YA Culminating Event @ Gridley School District
May 15 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
May
22
Fri
Dwight MATP – Area 6 @ Fox Developmental Center
May 22 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm

This event is not open to the public.

Jul
17
Fri
Golf Qualifier C – Area 10 @ Hickory Point Golf Course
Jul 17 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jul
25
Sat
District C Softball – Area 17 @ Land of Lincoln Sports Complex
Jul 25 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Aug
22
Sat
Area 6 Bowling @ Landmark Lanes
Aug 22 @ 8:30 am – 3:00 pm
Sep
19
Sat
Volleyball Qualifier D – Area 16 @ LP High School
Sep 19 @ 9:45 am – 3:00 pm
Oct
3
Sat
Morton MATP – Area 6 @ AC Home
Oct 3 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Oct
10
Sat
East Central Sectional Bowling @ Landmark Lanes
Oct 10 @ 8:30 am – 2:00 pm