Area 1 / Northwestern

Area 1 was founded in 1976 and provides programming for people in the counties of Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago, Boone, Carroll, Ogle, Whiteside, Lee and De Kalb.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Area and want to find out more about the local program, please contact the Area Director listed below.

area1Area 1 Contact Info

Kelly,Debbie14(2)

Area Director: Deborah Kelly
Phone: 815-739-2052

Area Manager: Trent Geiger
Phone: 309-706-4563

904 Myrtle Ave
Dixon, IL 61021
Fax: 815-566-4334

850 N. Church St.
Rockford, IL 61103

Sports Offered

Alpine Skiing, Athletics, Aquatics, Basketball, Basketball Individual Skills, Bocce, Unified Bocce, Bowling, Cross Country Skiing, Golf, Golf Individual Skills, Unified Golf, Gymnastics, Motor Activity Training Program (MATP), Snowshoeing, Soccer, Softball, Softball Individual Skills, Tennis, Volleyball, Unified Volleyball

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Mar
4
Sat
Polar Plunge – Rockford @ Rock Cut State Park - Olson Lake
Mar 4 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge - Rockford @ Rock Cut State Park - Olson Lake | Caledonia | Illinois | United States

Take the Plunge

The Polar Plunge, presented by Law Enforcement Torch Run and GEICO, is a unique opportunity to support Special Olympics athletes by taking a flying leap – a leap into the frigid waters of Olson Lake. Participants must raise $100 in donations from friends, family and co-workers in exchange for jumping into the icy waters.

 

Mar
9
Thu
District A Aquatics – Area 2 @ Metea Valley High School
Mar 9 @ 8:30 am – 2:30 pm
Apr
22
Sat
District E Bocce – Area 16 @ LaSalle-Peru High School
Apr 22 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
May
6
Sat
Powerlifting Qualifier D – Area 18 @ TBD
May 6 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Area 1 Spring Games @ Harlem High School
May 6 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Soccer Qualifier B – Area 1 @ Harlem High School
May 6 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
May
13
Sat
Lee County Sheriff’s 5K @ TBD
May 13 @ 7:30 am – 11:00 am
Jul
8
Sat
Tennis Qualifier – Area 2 @ Marmion Academy
Jul 8 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Jul
10
Mon
Golf Qualifier H – Area 16 @ Nettle Creek Golf Club
Jul 10 @ 9:45 am – 3:00 pm
Jul
12
Wed
Golf Qualifier B – Area 7 @ Chicago Heights East Golf Course
Jul 12 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Golf Qualifier B - Area 7 @ Chicago Heights East Golf Course | Chicago Heights | Illinois | United States

 

Volunteer for Area 7

This event offers 9-hole and Unified play.

Jul
18
Tue
Area 1 Softball Skills @ Oregon Park West
Jul 18 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Jul
23
Sun
District E Softball – Area 13 @ Elgin Sports Complex & Rahlf's Woods
Jul 23 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Aug
19
Sat
Area 1 Bowling @ Four Seasons Lanes
Aug 19 @ 8:30 am – Aug 20 @ 3:30 pm
Sep
8
Fri
Area 1 Ramp Bowling @ Park Lanes
Sep 8 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Sep
16
Sat
Volleyball Qualifier D – Area 16 @ LP High School
Sep 16 @ 9:45 am – 3:00 pm
Nov
4
Sat
Northern Sectional Bowling – Area 1 @ Cherry Bowl
Nov 4 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Nov
18
Sat
Annual Kick Off the Holidays Celebration @ Dixon Elks Club
Nov 18 @ 11:30 am – 3:30 pm