Area 10 / Central

Area 10 was founded in 1972 and provides programming for people in the counties of Christian, Logan, Macon and Moultrie.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Area and want to find out more about the local program, please contact the Area Director.

Download the Area Profile Sheet for more information

area10Area 10 Contact Info

Keyes, Joanie

Joanie Keyes – Area Director

1950 N. Water St.
Decatur, IL, 62526
Phone: 217-428-9255
Fax: 217-428-9264

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Feb
15
Fri
2019 SUPER Plunge @ Lake Michigan
Feb 15 – Feb 16 all-day
Feb
16
Sat
2019 Peoria Polar Plunge @ Peoria Civic Center
Feb 16 @ 9:00 am
IHSA Unified Basketball @ Porta High School
Feb 16 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
IHSA Unified Basketball @ Porta High School

Porta High School – (Location Tentative)

Address:  17651 Bluejay Rd, Petersburg, IL 62675

Teams: Mount Vernon High School, Porta High School, Salem High School, Limestone High School, North Green High School, Pontiac High School, Normal West High School, Edwardsville High School.

Quarter Finals 9 and 10 am.  Semi Finals 11 and 12pm  Finals at 2pm

IHSA Unified Basketball @ North Boone High School
Feb 16 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
IHSA Unified Basketball @ North Boone High School

North Boone High School (Location Tentative)

17823 Poplar Grove Rd. Poplar Grove, IL 60165

Teams: LaSalle-Peru High School, Putnam County High School, North Boone High School, LaSalle – Peru High School, Mendota High School, McHenry High School

Quarter Finals 9 and 10 am.  Semi Finals 11 and 12pm  Finals at 2pm.

IHSA Unified Basketball @ Metea Valley High School
Feb 16 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
IHSA Unified Basketball @ Metea Valley High School

Metea Valley High School

Address: 1801 Eola Rd. Aurora, IL 60502

Teams: Plano High School, Metea Valley High School, Vernon Hills High School, Barrington High School, Stevenson High School

Quarter Finals 9 and 10 am.  Semi Finals 12pm  Finals at 2pm

IHSA Unified Basketball @ Andrew High Schol
Feb 16 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
IHSA Unified Basketball @ Andrew High Schol

Andrew High Schol

Address: 9001 W. 171st Tinley Park, IL 60487

Teams: Thornton Township High School, Andrew High School, Homewood Flossmoor High School, Whitney Young High School, Argo High School, Peotone High School.

Quarter Finals 9 and 10 am.  Semi Finals 11 and 12pm  Finals at 2pm.

2019 Effingham Polar Plunge @ Lake Sara
Feb 16 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Feb
17
Sun
2019 Evanston Polar Plunge @ Lake Michigan
Feb 17 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
2019 Galesburg Polar Plunge @ Lake Storey
Feb 17 @ 12:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Feb
19
Tue
Region D Soccer Teams (CPS) @ Chicago Indoor Sports
Feb 19 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Feb
20
Wed
Region D Soccer Teams (CPS) @ Chicago Indoor Sports
Feb 20 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Feb
21
Thu
Region D Soccer Teams (CPS) @ Chicago Indoor Sports
Feb 21 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Feb
23
Sat
2019 Bloomington Polar Plunge @ Miller Park Lake
Feb 23 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
2019 Carlyle Polar Plunge & Donut Dash @ Carlyle Lake
Feb 23 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
2019 Quincy Polar Plunge @ Moorman Lake
Feb 23 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
2019 SIU Polar Plunge & Donut Dash @ SIU Campus Lake
Feb 23 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
2019 Mendota Polar Plunge @ Mendota Civic Center
Feb 23 @ 10:30 am – 2:00 pm
Region D Powerlifting @ Quest Multi-Sport Complex
Feb 23 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Mardi Gras Downtown Decatur @ Restaurants/Bars Downtown
Feb 23 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Rolling For A Reason Candlelight Bowl @ Keglers Crest Hill Lanes
Feb 23 @ 9:00 pm – 12:00 am
Feb
24
Sun
2019 Fox Lake Polar Plunge @ Fox Lake - Lakefront Park
Feb 24 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
4th Annual Battle of The Badges Unified Basketball Game @ Credit Union 1 Arena
Feb 24 @ 10:30 am – 1:00 pm
4th Annual Battle of The Badges Unified Basketball Game @ Credit Union 1 Arena

Come cheer on Cook County, Chicago, and UIC’s finest as they battle for bragging rights! Special Olympics Illinois athletes will play alongside officers on both teams to make this a truly unified event!

Check out the flyer here!

Mar
2
Sat
Region E Swimming @ Stagg HS
Mar 2 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm