Area 11 / West Central

Area 11 was founded in 1978 and provides programming for people in the counties of Adams, Brown, Cass, Greene, Hancock, Pike, Schuyler and Scott.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the area and want to find out more about the local program, please contact the Area Director.

Download the Area Profile Sheet for more information

area11Area 11 Contact Info

Davis,Heather14

Heather Davis – Area Director

2306 North 12th St.
Quincy, IL 62305
Phone: 217-322-7451

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Apr
26
Thu
IDOC Graham Paint Nite Fundraiser @ Hillsboro Knights of Columbus Hall
Apr 26 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
IDOC Graham Paint Nite Fundraiser @ Hillsboro Knights of Columbus Hall | Hillsboro | Illinois | United States

For more information, please view IDOC Graham Paint Nite Flyer.

Apr
27
Fri
Region I Spring Games @ EIU, O'Brien Field
Apr 27 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Region K Spring Games @ SIU Lew Hartzog Track & Field
Apr 27 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Region K Special Smiles @ Lew Hartz Track and Field Complex
Apr 27 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Apr
28
Sat
Region I Revenue Raffle Share
Apr 28 all-day
Region A Spring Games @ Hall High School
Apr 28 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Region J MATP @ SIUE - Korte Stadium
Apr 28 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Region J Special Smiles @ SIUE - Korte Stadium
Apr 28 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Region J Spring Games @ SIUE - Korte Stadium
Apr 28 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Apr
29
Sun
Region C Spring Games @ Marmion Academy
Apr 29 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region C Powerlifting @ Marmion Academy
Apr 29 @ 8:30 am – 3:30 pm
Region G Spring Games @ Eastside Centre
Apr 29 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Macomb Police & Fire Truck Pull @ Macomb Fire Department
Apr 29 @ 2:00 pm
Macomb Police & Fire Truck Pull @ Macomb Fire Department | Macomb | Illinois | United States

For more information, please view Macomb Fire Truck Pull Flyer.

May
2
Wed
Youth Activation Summit – Edwardsville @ Jon Davis Wrestling Center
May 2 @ 9:30 am – 1:00 pm
Youth Activation Summit – Lincoln @ Lincoln Middle School
May 2 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
May
3
Thu
Region D Spring Games Opening Ceremony @ Soldier Field
May 3 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Region C Young Athletes Culminating Event @ Tate Woods Elementary School
May 3 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
May
4
Fri
IHSA Unified Track & Field Exhibition @ Eastern Illinois University
May 4 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Region K Spring Games @ Mt. Vernon Township H.S.
May 4 @ 9:30 am – 2:00 pm
May
5
Sat
Region E Revenue Raffle Share
May 5 all-day
Region F Revenue Raffle Share
May 5 all-day
Region E Spring Games
May 5 @ 7:30 am – 3:00 pm
Region E Spring Games @ Thornwood High School
May 5 @ 7:30 am – 3:00 pm