Area 12 / Southwestern

Area 12 was founded in 1973 and provides programming for people in the counties of Bond, Calhoun, Clinton, Fayette, Jersey, Madison, Monroe, Montgomery, St. Clair and Washington.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising, or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Area and want to find out more about the local program, please contact the Area Director.

Download the Area Profile Sheet for more information

Area 12 Contact Info

Justin Dunning – Area Director

Steve Whitlatch – Area Manager

Southwestern/Area 12
1318 Mercantile Dr.
Highland, IL 62249
Phone: 618-654-6680
Fax: 618-654-1139

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Feb
19
Mon
Team Wellness Training @ NEDSRA
Feb 19 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Team Wellness Training @ NEDSRA | Addison | Illinois | United States

Coaches are invited to attend an instructional, classroom based training on SOILL’s new holistic wellness and fitness program! Coach Training is required for any agency interested in offering Team Wellness to its athletes.

Dinner is included.

Please register with Carolyn Klocek by email or phone by Wednesday, February 14:

Carolyn Klocek
Director – Coach & Health Services
Email: cklocek@soill.org
Phone: 920-988-2838

Supporting Documents

Team Wellness CTS 2 19 18

Feb
21
Wed
Region D Soccer Teams @ Chicago Indoor Sports
Feb 21 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Region F MedFest @ Blackhawk Education Center
Feb 21 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
YPB Trivia Night @ Fado Irish Pub
Feb 21 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Feb
23
Fri
Region K Bowling @ SI Bowl
Feb 23 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Feb
24
Sat
Polar Plunge & Donut Dash – Carlyle @ Carlyle Lake
Feb 24 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Bloomington @ Miller Park Lake
Feb 24 @ 10:30 am – 3:30 pm
Region D Powerlifting @ Quest Multi-Sport Complex
Feb 24 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Mahomet @ Lake of the Woods
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Mendota @ Lake Mendota
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Quincy @ Moorman Lake
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mardi Gras Downtown Decatur @ Restaurants/Bars Downtown
Feb 24 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb
25
Sun
Polar Plunge – Fox Lake @ Lakefront Park - Fox Lake
Feb 25 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Galesburg @ Lake Storey
Feb 25 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar
3
Sat
Region E Swimming @ Stagg HS
Mar 3 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
Region D Swimming @ Whitney Young High School
Mar 3 @ 9:30 am – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Decatur @ The Beach House, Lake Decatur
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Effingham @ Lake Sara
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Rend Lake @ Rend Lake - South Sandusky Beach
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Rockford @ Rock Cut State Park - Olson Lake
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Springfield @ Lake Springfield
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Oak Brook @ Oak Brook Bath and Tennis Club
Mar 3 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Manteno @ Manteno Sportsman's Club
Mar 3 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

 

 

Area 12 Sponsors