Area 13 / Northeastern

Area 13 was founded in 2010 and provides programming for people in the counties of McHenry and Lake.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Area and want to find out more about the local program, please contact the Area Director.

Download the Area Profile Sheet for more information

area13Area 13 Contact Info

Cannon,Brenden 11

Brenden Cannon – Area Director

Katelin Sheppard – Manager Sports

Kristen Wisniewski – Manager Business Development & Partnerships

103 Schelter Rd #25
Lincolnshire IL 60069
1-224-377-8378
1-847-478-0982 (fax)

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Feb
24
Sat
Polar Plunge & Donut Dash – Carlyle @ Carlyle Lake
Feb 24 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Bloomington @ Miller Park Lake
Feb 24 @ 10:30 am – 3:30 pm
Region D Powerlifting @ Quest Multi-Sport Complex
Feb 24 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Mahomet @ Lake of the Woods
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Mendota @ Lake Mendota
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Quincy @ Moorman Lake
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mardi Gras Downtown Decatur @ Restaurants/Bars Downtown
Feb 24 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb
25
Sun
Polar Plunge – Fox Lake @ Lakefront Park - Fox Lake
Feb 25 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Galesburg @ Lake Storey
Feb 25 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar
3
Sat
Region E Swimming @ Stagg HS
Mar 3 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
Region D Swimming @ Whitney Young High School
Mar 3 @ 9:30 am – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Decatur @ The Beach House, Lake Decatur
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Effingham @ Lake Sara
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Rend Lake @ Rend Lake - South Sandusky Beach
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Rockford @ Rock Cut State Park - Olson Lake
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Springfield @ Lake Springfield
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Little Miss & Little Mister Polar Bear Pageant Hosted by U of IL Urbana Police @ Elk's Lodge
Mar 3 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Oak Brook @ Oak Brook Bath and Tennis Club
Mar 3 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Manteno @ Manteno Sportsman's Club
Mar 3 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar
4
Sun
Region B Gymnastics @ Palatine High School
Mar 4 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Yorkville @ Loon Lake - Silver Springs State Park
Mar 4 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Macomb @ Spring Lake
Mar 4 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar
8
Thu
Region C Swimming @ Metea Valley High School
Mar 8 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am