Area 2 / Far West Suburban Webpage

Area 2 was founded in 1975 and provides programming for people in the counties of Kane, Kendall and DuPage west of Tollway I-355.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Area and want to find out more about the local program, please contact the Area Director.

Special Olympics Illinois Far West Suburban/Area 2 would like to thank all of the athletes, coaches, volunteers, sponsors and supporters who have worked so hard to make the Area successful. It is indeed a team effort and we have been very fortunate to have a great team!

For more information check out our Latest Newsletter.

Download the Area Profile Sheet for more information

area02Area 2 Contact Info

Kaylor,Amy12

Amy Kaylor – Area Director
Phone: 630-545-3404

Amanda Nelson – Area 2/5 Manager
Phone: 630-942-5616

500 Waters Edge, Ste. 100
Lombard, IL 60148
Fax: 630-942-5613

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Feb
23
Fri
Region K Bowling @ SI Bowl
Feb 23 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Feb
24
Sat
Polar Plunge & Donut Dash – Carlyle @ Carlyle Lake
Feb 24 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Bloomington @ Miller Park Lake
Feb 24 @ 10:30 am – 3:30 pm
Region D Powerlifting @ Quest Multi-Sport Complex
Feb 24 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Mahomet @ Lake of the Woods
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Mendota @ Lake Mendota
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Quincy @ Moorman Lake
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mardi Gras Downtown Decatur @ Restaurants/Bars Downtown
Feb 24 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb
25
Sun
Polar Plunge – Fox Lake @ Lakefront Park - Fox Lake
Feb 25 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Galesburg @ Lake Storey
Feb 25 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar
3
Sat
Region E Swimming @ Stagg HS
Mar 3 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
Region D Swimming @ Whitney Young High School
Mar 3 @ 9:30 am – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Decatur @ The Beach House, Lake Decatur
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Effingham @ Lake Sara
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Rend Lake @ Rend Lake - South Sandusky Beach
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Rockford @ Rock Cut State Park - Olson Lake
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Springfield @ Lake Springfield
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Little Miss & Little Mister Polar Bear Pageant Hosted by U of IL Urbana Police @ Elk's Lodge
Mar 3 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Oak Brook @ Oak Brook Bath and Tennis Club
Mar 3 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Manteno @ Manteno Sportsman's Club
Mar 3 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar
4
Sun
Region B Gymnastics @ Palatine High School
Mar 4 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Yorkville @ Loon Lake - Silver Springs State Park
Mar 4 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Macomb @ Spring Lake
Mar 4 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

 

 

Area 2 Sponsors

 

ATH_NEW_LOGO_BLUE_PT_NOTAG.03