Area 3 / Chicago

Area 3 was founded in 1970 and provides programming for people in the city of Chicago.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete.

Area 3 is a partnership between Special Olympics Illinois, the Chicago Park District, Chicago Public Schools and Special Children’s Charities.

For more information check out our Latest Newsletter.

Download the Area Profile Sheet for more information

area03Area 3 Contact Info

Dani Chitwood – Assistant Director

Michael Rackov – Assistant Director

Kathy McLaughlin – Director of Development

Area 3 Chicago Office

1644 N. Honore, Ste. 205
Chicago, IL 60622
Phone: 773-278-2178
Fax: 773-278-2213

Chicago Park District

Special Olympics Program
4434 S. Lake Park Ave.
Chicago, Illinois 60653
Phone: 312-747-6274
Fax: 312-745-1303

Chicago Public Schools

Special Olympics Program
Sports Administration
54 N. Hermitage
Chicago, Illinois 60612
Phone: 773-534-0770
Fax: 773-534-0706

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Apr
24
Tue
Edwardsville Police Department Culver’s Night @ Culver's of Edwardsville
Apr 24 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Edwardsville Police Department Culver's Night @ Culver's of Edwardsville | Glen Carbon | Illinois | United States

For more information, please view Edwardsville PD Culver’s Night Flyer.

Apr
26
Thu
IDOC Graham Paint Nite Fundraiser @ Hillsboro Knights of Columbus Hall
Apr 26 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
IDOC Graham Paint Nite Fundraiser @ Hillsboro Knights of Columbus Hall | Hillsboro | Illinois | United States

For more information, please view IDOC Graham Paint Nite Flyer.

Apr
27
Fri
Region I Spring Games @ EIU, O'Brien Field
Apr 27 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Region K Spring Games @ SIU Lew Hartzog Track & Field
Apr 27 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Region K Special Smiles @ Lew Hartz Track and Field Complex
Apr 27 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Apr
28
Sat
Region I Revenue Raffle Share
Apr 28 all-day
Region A Spring Games @ Hall High School
Apr 28 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Region J MATP @ SIUE - Korte Stadium
Apr 28 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Region J Special Smiles @ SIUE - Korte Stadium
Apr 28 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Region J Spring Games @ SIUE - Korte Stadium
Apr 28 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Apr
29
Sun
Region C Spring Games @ Marmion Academy
Apr 29 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region C Powerlifting @ Marmion Academy
Apr 29 @ 8:30 am – 3:30 pm
Region G Spring Games @ Eastside Centre
Apr 29 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Macomb Police & Fire Truck Pull @ Macomb Fire Department
Apr 29 @ 2:00 pm
Macomb Police & Fire Truck Pull @ Macomb Fire Department | Macomb | Illinois | United States

For more information, please view Macomb Fire Truck Pull Flyer.

May
2
Wed
Youth Activation Summit – Edwardsville @ Jon Davis Wrestling Center
May 2 @ 9:30 am – 1:00 pm
Youth Activation Summit – Lincoln @ Lincoln Middle School
May 2 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
May
3
Thu
Region D Spring Games Opening Ceremony @ Soldier Field
May 3 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Region C Young Athletes Culminating Event @ Tate Woods Elementary School
May 3 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
May
4
Fri
IHSA Unified Track & Field Exhibition @ Eastern Illinois University
May 4 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Region K Spring Games @ Mt. Vernon Township H.S.
May 4 @ 9:30 am – 2:00 pm
May
5
Sat
Region E Revenue Raffle Share
May 5 all-day
Region F Revenue Raffle Share
May 5 all-day
Region E Spring Games
May 5 @ 7:30 am – 3:00 pm