Area 8 / Eastern Prairie

Area 8 was founded in 1979 and provides programming for people in the counties of Kankakee, Iroquois, Ford, Piatt, Champaign and Vermillion.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Area and want to find out more about the local program, please contact the Area Director.

For more information check out our Latest Newsletter.

Download the Area Profile Sheet for more information

area8Area 8 Contact Info

Walk,Jackie10

Jackie Walk – Area Director

902 N. Country Fair Drive, Unit 7
Champaign, IL 61821
Phone: 217-355-1750
Fax: 217-355-1730

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Dec
15
Sat
Region K Snowshoe @ TBD
Dec 15 @ 9:30 am – 3:30 pm
Dec
16
Sun
Region I Basketball @ Decatur Indoor Sports Center
Dec 16 @ 8:00 am
Dec
20
Thu
Region D Soccer Teams (CPS) @ Chicago Indoor Sports
Dec 20 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Dec
21
Fri
Region D Soccer Teams (CPS) @ Chicago Indoor Sports
Dec 21 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Jan
5
Sat
Region B Snowshoe @ Hoffman Estates High School
Jan 5 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jan
8
Tue
Region D Alpine Skiing @ Chestnut Mountain
Jan 8 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jan
9
Wed
Region C Alpine Ski Event @ Wilmot Mountain
Jan 9 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Region D Alpine Skiing @ Chestnut Mountain
Jan 9 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jan
10
Thu
Region D Alpine Skiing @ Chestnut Mountain
Jan 10 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jan
12
Sat
Region C Basketball (HS) @ Unity Jr. High School
Jan 12 @ 8:00 am – Jan 13 @ 4:00 pm
Jan
13
Sun
Region B Basketball (Jr & HS) @ John Hersey High School and Jacobs High School
Jan 13 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Jan
18
Fri
Region D Basketball Individual Skills (Jr / HS Skills North) @ Northeastern Illinois University
Jan 18 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Jan
19
Sat
Region A Basketball Skills @ Dixon High School
Jan 19 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Region A Basketball Skills @ Dixon High School
Jan 19 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Region I Basketball – Individual Skills @ Leonhard Recreation Center
Jan 19 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Region B Basketball Sr. @ Deerfield High School & Lake Zurich High School
Jan 20 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region E Basketball (HS) @ Thornwood High School
Jan 20 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region E Basketball Skills @ Evergreen Park High School
Jan 20 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region G Basketball (Sr) @ Illinois Wesleyan Shirk Center
Jan 20 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm
Jan
22
Tue
Region D Basketball (High School Teams) @ IIT Keating Center
Jan 22 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Jan
23
Wed
Region D Basketball (High School Teams) @ IIT Keating Center
Jan 23 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Jan
25
Fri
Region D Basketball Individual Skills (Jr / HS Skills South) @ KROC Center
Jan 25 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Jan
26
Sat
Region D Basketball (Senior Teams) @ Quest Multi-Sport Complex
Jan 26 @ 8:00 am – 7:00 pm