Region A

Region A provides programming for individuals in the counties of Boone, Bureau, Carroll, DeKalb, Jo Daviess, LaSalle, Lee, Ogle, Putnam, Stephenson, Whiteside and Winnebago.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Region and want to find out more about the local program, please contact one of the staff members listed below.

Download the Region Profile Sheet for more information

 Region A Contact Info

Kelly,Debbie14(2)

Deborah Kelly – Director
Phone: 815-739-2052

Trent Geiger – Assistant Director
Phone: 309-706-4563

Allison Nichols – Assistant Director
Phone: 815-220-8128

Office Locations

904 Myrtle Ave
Dixon, IL 61021

850 N. Church St.
Rockford, IL 61103

P.O Box 317
Utica, IL 61373

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Mar
3
Sat
Region E Swimming @ Stagg HS
Mar 3 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Rockford @ Rock Cut State Park - Olson Lake
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Mar
4
Sun
Region B Gymnastics @ Palatine High School
Mar 4 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Mar
8
Thu
Region C Swimming @ Metea Valley High School
Mar 8 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Apr
4
Wed
Region A Young Athletes Culminating Event @ Summerdale Elementary School
Apr 4 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Apr
6
Fri
Region A Young Athletes @ Dennis Early Chilhood Center
Apr 6 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Apr
9
Mon
Region A Young Athlete Culminating Event @ NWCA
Apr 9 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Apr
14
Sat
Region A Bocce @ LP High School
Apr 14 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
Apr
15
Sun
Region B Powerlifting @ Palatine High School
Apr 15 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Apr
16
Mon
Region A Young Athletes @ Fairview Early Childhood Center
Apr 16 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Apr
18
Wed
Region A Young Athletes @ Beyer Elementary School
Apr 18 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Apr
20
Fri
Region A Young Athletes Culminating Event @ Nashold Elementary School
Apr 20 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Apr
28
Sat
Region A Spring Games @ Hall High School
Apr 28 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
May
5
Sat
Region A Soccer @ Harlem High School
May 5 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Region A Spring Games @ Harlem High School
May 5 @ 8:42 pm – 9:42 pm
May
12
Sat
Region A Torch’s 5K
May 12 all-day
Jul
7
Sat
Region C Tennis @ Metea Valley High School
Jul 7 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm