Region B

Region B provides programming for people in the counties of Lake McHenry and North Suburban Cook.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Region and want to find out more about the local program, please contact one of the staff members listed below.

Download the Region Profile Sheet for more information

Region B Contact Info

Jordan Feldman – Director
847-209-1247

Katelin Zandi – Assistant Director – Sports
217-497-0406

Michelle Mark – Manager – Sports
630-267-0918

Office Location

103 Schelter Rd #25
Lincolnshire IL 60069

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Jan
5
Sat
Region B Snowshoe @ Hoffman Estates High School
Jan 5 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jan
9
Wed
Region C Alpine Ski Event @ Wilmot Mountain
Jan 9 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jan
13
Sun
Region B Basketball (Jr & HS) @ John Hersey High School and Jacobs High School
Jan 13 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Region B Basketball Sr. @ Deerfield High School & Lake Zurich High School
Jan 20 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Feb
17
Sun
2019 Evanston Polar Plunge @ Lake Michigan
Feb 17 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Feb
24
Sun
2019 Fox Lake Polar Plunge @ Fox Lake - Lakefront Park
Feb 24 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Mar
7
Thu
Region B Young Athletes Culminating Event @ NISRA - Crosby Elementary
Mar 7 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Mar
10
Sun
2019 Palatine Polar Plunge @ Twin Lakes
Mar 10 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Mar
23
Sat
Region B Swimming @ Lake Forest College
Mar 23 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Apr
7
Sun
Region B Powerlifting @ Palatine High School
Apr 7 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Apr
28
Sun
Region C Soccer Individual Skills @ Hinsdale South High School
Apr 28 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
May
4
Sat
Region B Spring Games @ Prospect High School
May 4 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region A Soccer @ Harlem High School
May 4 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
May
5
Sun
Region B Spring Games @ Prospect High School
May 5 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
May
9
Thu
Region B Young Athletes Culminating Event @ CUSD 200 - Greenwood Elementary
May 9 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
May
16
Thu
Region B Young Athletes Culminating Event @ NISRA - Robert Crown Elementary
May 16 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
May
17
Fri
Region B Young Athletes Culminating Event @ Schaumburg Sports Center
May 17 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
May
22
Wed
Region B Young Athletes Culminating Event @ District 23 Eisenhower Elementary
May 22 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
May
24
Fri
Region B Young Athletes Culminating Event @ District 59 - Early Learning Center
May 24 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Jun
15
Sat
Region B Bowling @ Stardust Bowl
Jun 15 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Jun
29
Sat
Region C Tennis @ Metea Valley High School
Jun 29 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Jul
15
Mon
Region B Unified Golf @ Randall Oaks Golf Club
Jul 15 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm