Region E

Region E provides programming for people in the counties of Grundy, Kankakee, South Suburban Cook and Will counties.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Region and want to find out more about the local program, please contact one of the staff members listed below.

Download the Region Profile Sheet for more information

Region E Contact Info

O'Brien,Kevin04

Kevin O’Brien – Director
Phone: 708-991-7564

Patty Welsh – Assistant Director
Phone: 708-929-2113

Amy Bandstra – Administrative Assistant
Phone: 708-991-7564

Kimberly Riddering – Senior Director (North Region)
Phone: 847-626-5809

Mike Rackov – Manager – Administrative Services
Phone: 312-802-0285

Office Location

900 Maple Rd. Ste. 1W
Homewood, IL 60430
phone: (708) 991-7564
fax: (708) 960-4586

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Jan
9
Wed
Region C Alpine Ski Event @ Wilmot Mountain
Jan 9 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jan
12
Sat
Region C Basketball (HS) @ Unity Jr. High School
Jan 12 @ 8:00 am – Jan 13 @ 4:00 pm
Jan
13
Sun
Region B Basketball (Jr & HS) @ John Hersey High School and Jacobs High School
Jan 13 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Jan
20
Sun
Region E Basketball (HS) @ Thornwood High School
Jan 20 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region E Basketball Skills @ Evergreen Park High School
Jan 20 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Jan
27
Sun
Region C Basketball (Sr) @ W. Chicago Community HS
Jan 27 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region E Basketball (Sr) @ Richards High School
Jan 27 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region E Basketball (Sr) @ Thornwood High School
Jan 27 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region E Basketball (Sr) @ Joliet Park District
Jan 27 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Feb
9
Sat
Region E Swimming Time Trials @ Stagg HS
Feb 9 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Mar
2
Sat
Region E Swimming @ Stagg HS
Mar 2 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
2019 Manteno Polar Plunge @ Manteno Lake
Mar 2 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar
9
Sat
2019 Joliet Polar Plunge & Donut Dash @ Leisure Lake
Mar 9 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Apr
28
Sun
Region C Soccer Individual Skills @ Hinsdale South High School
Apr 28 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Region C Soccer Teams @ Hinsdale South High School
Apr 28 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
May
4
Sat
Region E Spring Games @ Thornwood High School
May 4 @ 7:30 am – 3:00 pm
May
10
Fri
Region E Young Athletes Culminating Event @ Crete Monee Early Education Center
May 10 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
May
15
Wed
Region E Young Athletes Culminating Event @ SPEED
May 15 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
May
17
Fri
Region E Young Athletes Culminating Event @ Mokena Elementary School
May 17 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Jul
10
Wed
Region E Golf -9 Hole & Unified @ Chicago Heights East Golf Course
Jul 10 @ 9:00 am
Jul
15
Mon
Region A Golf-Individual Skills @ Senica's Deer Park GC
Jul 15 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Jul
18
Thu
Region E Tennis @ BBCHS
Jul 18 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm

 

 

Region E Sponsor

PaceConnectingCommunities