Region I

Region I provides programming for people in Champaign, Christian, Clark, Coles, Crawford, Cumberland, DeWitt, Douglas, Edgar, Effingham, Jasper, Logan, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt, Shelby and Vermilion counties.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Region and want to find out more about the local program, please contact one of the staff members listed below.

Download the Region Profile Sheet for more information

Region I Contact Info

Keyes, Joanie

Joanie Keyes – Director
Phone: 217-428-9255

Jackie Walk – Assistant Director – Sports
Phone: 217-355-1750

Vanessa Duncan – Assistant Director – Development
Phone: 217-345-2424

Office Locations

1950 N. Water St.
Decatur, IL, 62526

902 N. Country Fair Dr. #7
Champaign, IL 61821

520 Jackson St.
Charleston, IL 61920

Events

Volunteer Today

 

Mar
3
Sat
Polar Plunge – Decatur @ The Beach House, Lake Decatur
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Polar Plunge – Effingham @ Lake Sara
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Little Miss & Little Mister Polar Bear Pageant Hosted by U of IL Urbana Police @ Elk's Lodge
Mar 3 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mar
4
Sun
Region B Gymnastics @ Palatine High School
Mar 4 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Mar
10
Sat
Polar Plunge and Donut Dash – U of I @ Universtiy of Illinois, Memorial Stadium Parking Lot
Mar 10 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mar
24
Sat
Region J Swimming @ Chuck Fruit Aquatic Center
Mar 24 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Apr
6
Fri
Region I Young Athletes Culminating Event @ Shelbyville Elementary School
Apr 6 @ 11:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 12:00 am
Apr
7
Sat
Region I Swimming @ The ARC U of I
Apr 7 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Lake Sara Dam Run @ Lake Sara
Apr 7 @ 10:00 am
Apr
15
Sun
Region I Powerlifting @ Mattoon YMCA
Apr 15 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
Apr
16
Mon
Region I Young Athletes Culminating Event @ Mark Twain Elementary School
Apr 16 @ 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Apr
18
Wed
Region I Young Athletes Culminating Event @ Mark Twain Elementary School
Apr 18 @ 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Apr
21
Sat
Region H Soccer @ Glenwood High School
Apr 21 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Apr
22
Sun
Region J Gymnastics @ World Class Gymnastics, Belleville Sports Complex
Apr 22 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Apr
27
Fri
Region I Spring Games @ EIU, O'Brien Field
Apr 27 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Apr
28
Sat
Region I Revenue Raffle Share
Apr 28 all-day
May
12
Sat
Region I Spring Games @ Warrensburg Latham High School
May 12 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
May
18
Fri
Region I Dunkin’ Donuts Cop on a Rooftop @ Lincoln Lakes Private Beach & KC Hall
May 18 all-day
Jun
1
Fri
Touchstone Golf Outing @ Oak Terrace Golf Course
Jun 1 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm
Aug
10
Fri
Stone Creek Golf Outing @ Stone Creek Golf Club
Aug 10 @ 11:00 am – 5:00 pm
Oct
21
Sun
Mats United Wrestling Tournament @ First Presbyterian Church
Oct 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm