Region K

Region K provides programming for people in Alexander, Clay, Edwards, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jefferson, Johnson, Lawrence, Marion, Massac, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, Saline, Union, Wabash, Wayne, White and Williamson counties.

There are many opportunities available for you to get involved with Special Olympics including serving as a volunteer or committee member, helping with fundraising or competing as an athlete. If you live in the Region and want to find out more about the local program, please contact one of the staff members listed below.

Download the Region Profile Sheet for more information

Region K Contact Info

Knight,Rhonda12

Rhonda Knight – Director
Phone: 618-383-4400

Kim Talley – Co-Director
Phone: 618-457-2969

Jackie Flechs – Assistant Director – Sports
Phone: 618-383-4526

Office Locations

P.O. Box 320
Norris City, IL 62869

1740 Innovation Dr. Box 23
Carbondale, IL 62903

Events

Volunteer for Basketball Skills - Dec 5th Volunteer For All Other Events!

Jan
17
Fri
11th Annual Indoor Softball Tournament Fundraiser @ DuQuoin Fairgrounds - SI Center
Jan 17 – Jan 19 all-day
Jan
23
Thu
Region K MATP @ Eldorado High School
Jan 23 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Jan
31
Fri
6th Annual Indoor Baseball Tournament Fundraiser @ SI Center
Jan 31 – Feb 2 all-day
Feb
29
Sat
2020 SIU Polar Plunge @ SIU Campus Lake
Feb 29 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Mar
7
Sat
2020 Rend Lake Polar Plunge @ South Sandusky Beach
Mar 7 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Mar
18
Wed
Region K Bowling (Spring- Mt. Vernon – Students) @ Nu-Bowl Lanes
Mar 18 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Mar
19
Thu
Region K Bowling (Schools) @ S.I. Bowl
Mar 19 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Mar
21
Sat
Region J Swimming @ Chuck Fruit Aquatic Center
Mar 21 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Mar
25
Wed
Region K Bowling (Spring – Harrisburg- Students) @ Ross Cottom Lanes
Mar 25 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Mar
26
Thu
Region K Bowling (Spring – Harrisburg- Adults) @ Ross Cottom Lanes
Mar 26 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Mar
28
Sat
Region G Powerlifting @ Four Seasons The Pit
Mar 28 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Apr
7
Tue
Region K Young Athlete Little Rebels of Olney @ Elm Street Church
Apr 7 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Apr
9
Thu
Region K Young Athlete Culminating Event @ Benton Grade School
Apr 9 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Apr
17
Fri
Region K YA Culminating Event @ Dr. Andy Hall Elementary
Apr 17 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Region K Young Athlete Culminating Event @ Hamilton County High School
Apr 17 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Apr
18
Sat
Region H Soccer @ Glenwood High School
Apr 18 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Apr
23
Thu
Region K Spring Games @ SIU Track and Field
Apr 23 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Apr
26
Sun
Region J Gymnastics @ World Class Gymnastics, Belleville Sports Complex
Apr 26 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
May
1
Fri
Region K Spring Games (Mt. Vernon) @ Mt.Vernon Township H.S.
May 1 @ 9:30 am – 2:00 pm
Jul
25
Sat
Region H Softball @ LLSC Complex
Jul 25 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jul
31
Fri
Region J Golf @ Oak Brook Golf Course
Jul 31 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Aug
28
Fri
Du Quoin State Fair Parade @ Du Quion State Fair Grounds
Aug 28 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Aug
31
Mon
Region K Bowling-Females @ SI Bowl
Aug 31 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm